Close

Privacy Policy

Watch Learn Drive.com Ltd t/a DRIVE – Privacy Policy

 

Updated 6th June 2022
 
Our contact details
 
Name: Watch Learn Drive.com Ltd t/a DRIVE
Address: Fusion Hive, North Shore Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS18 2NB
Registered Office: 1 The Courtyard, Goldsmith Way, Eliot Business Park, Nuneaton CV10 7RJ
Phone Number: 0800 368 8193
E-mail: info@just-drive.co.uk
 

Privacy Policy
 
This document explains how watch.learn.drive.com Ltd t/a DRIVE processes information about you which is personally identifiable (“Your Information”) and information on our use of ‘cookies’ when you use any of our websites (“watch.learn.drive.com; in this instance, trainwithdrive.co.uk”), whether you are a driving instructor, learner driver or visitor.
 
If you have any queries about how we use Your Information or have a complaint, please contact us at customer.care@trainwithdrive.co.uk.
 
General Data Protection Regulations

Where personal information is provided by you as part of a subscription service, or for requesting information of one of our products or having purchased a product from us, that information will be held in accordance with the terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
 
Why do we need to obtain personal information about you?
 
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like watch-learn-drive.com Ltd and our website trainwithdrive.co.uk.
 
To allow us to recognise what products you have enquired about or purchased from us, we need to be be able to identify you. We do this with your personal information. This is called ‘processing’ Your information.
 

What information do you collect?
 
When making an enquiry, use one of our free products, we will collect and process the following with your consent:
 
1. Name (first and family name);
2. Postal Address;
3. Email address;
4. Telephone number;

When you are training to become a driving instructor and have bought a course with us, we will collect and process the following as a contractual obligation to deliver the service purchased:
 
1. Name (first and family name);
2. Postal Address;
3. Email address;
4. Telephone number;
5. Your date of birth (collected when needed);
6. Your Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency Personal Reference Number (DVSA PRN) (collected when needed).
 

What will you do with this information?
 
Your Information will only be used in line with the GDPR guidelines. We only collect information we believe we need to help identify you and to help deliver the product(s)/service(s) you have purchased or enquired about.
 
Where this data is collected and you have given your consent, we will contact you using all and/or any of the above means such as email, postal mail and SMS.

It may also be used:

a) to provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels;

b)to test and improve the performance of our products, services, processes and systems;

c)to develop new products and services, and to review and improve current products and services;

d) for management and auditing of our business operations – including accounting;

e) to monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below);

f) for marketing analysis to help us offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and services;

g) to send marketing by SMS, email, phone, post, social media and digital channels (e.g. using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match). Offers may relate to any of our products and services, such as cars, insurance, member offers as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest;

h) to comply with our legal obligations such as our financial services or regulatory obligations such as DVSA applications, including Financial Conduct Authority, Financial Ombudsman Service rules, regulations and guidance.

 
Will you pass my information to 3rd Parties?
 

If you agree to this policy, then we may market to you other watch.learn.drive.com products and 3rd party products that we believe you will be interested in and/or will help us in the delivery of the product/service you have purchased or enquired about or we are contractually obligated to provide. This may be educational, instructional or promotional such as car providers, insurers, trade services etc.
 
We would expect you to read and accept any relevant 3rd Party’s privacy policy terms before they agree to contact you.

 

Where we have a ‘contractual obligation’ (ie when training to be a driving instructor),as our lawful basis for processing your data to deliver a service that relies on these 3rd parties being passed your information (such as the DVSA, car providers, insurers etc), we are processing your information for our lawful basis of ‘contractual obligation’ and therefore we do not necessarily need your permission to do this – see ICO GDPR Guidelines.

We would expect any 3rd party providers we use to deliver the service and/product, to use all and/or any of the above means when contacting you.

However, we respect your right to ask us to not do this and will release you from the contract if you so wish.

Where we are approached by Government Agents such as HMRC, DVSA or any other competent regulatory authority or government agency investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them, information relating to you or, if relevant, any of your clients or staff.

We may pass information we obtain about you to third parties to enable you to gain access to restricted parts of this Website or our services to aide us where a technical issue arises such as IT technicians.

Where we do, we insist that these affiliates also comply with this policy and GDPR.
 
Log Files
 
Smartdriving.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 
Cookies and Web Beacons
 
Like any other website, trainwithdrive.co.uk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.
 
Cookie Policy
 
Cookies and similar technologies (referred to here as ‘cookies’) are small files that hold information. The information can be about you, your device and your interaction with web pages and apps. They’re placed or ‘dropped’ on your device when you access websites or use apps on your device. The website or app that placed them there can then retrieve the data they contain. The website or app that first dropped the cookies can also authorise other websites and apps to use them.
 
Please see our ‘Cookies Policy‘ for a full breakdown of the cookies we use.
 
Cookie duration
 
Some cookies only exist for a short period of time and are then automatically deleted by your device. Others last for longer. These are called ‘persistent cookies’, and some exist for years unless manually deleted. These can be used to analyse many site visits over time or customise the content that’s displayed.

First and third-party cookies
Some cookies are set by the website or app you’re visiting. These are called ‘first party’ cookies. Others may be set by a third party when you use a website or app. For example, they could be set by a tool built into the website, or by an advertising network that displays adverts on the site or in the app.
 

Read more about cookies on the site of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (who regulate data usage).
 

How we use cookies
We use cookies to make sure you get the best experience from your visit. They also help certain features to work better. Cookies also let us collect feedback and information about how you’ve used the site – so we can keep improving it for you.
 
The 3 types of cookie we use on our site:
 
Required Cookies

These cookies are needed to help the site work. For example, to let you log in or buy online. Without them you might not be able to get the information or service you’ve asked for. We also need them for things like recording when you see an error message. That lets us make improvements and fix bugs.

You can view the required cookies we use at any time on your Cookie Preferences.

 
Functional cookies

We use these to see how you use the site so we can make our site better. We may also use them to give you a better experience, like remembering your login details. They help us to find areas we can improve and collect and report on commercial data (like sales volumes). They include analytics tools that report numbers.

They also include tools that record videos of individual visits, showing things like where you click on the page, place your cursor, and where you fill in forms. This data is kept secure and we only record what’s typed into forms if really necessary. The rest of the time it’s not visible in the recording. We may, for example, look at how people use our website and spot a page where people don’t know what to do next. We’d then use our recording tool to look at individual visitors and find out what the problem is.

Other reporting tools which use cookies are the ones we use to prevent fraud and the abuse of our services.

You can view the functional cookies we use or change your settings at any time by managing your Cookie Preferences.
 
Advertising cookies
 
We use these to share information with advertising sites such as Google Ads, Bing and Facebook. We sometimes use them to understand your interests so we can show you personalised ads when you next go on line.

Some of these cookies collect information about your online habits, like which websites you visit or searches you make online. We then use this information to make sure you see adverts that are relevant to you. We (or third parties and advertising networks on our behalf) may use them to show you ads we think you’ll be interested in. You might see these across the internet, including on other sites you visit. They’re based on your interaction with our website and your browsing history.
 
Please see our ‘Cookies Policy‘ for a full breakdown of the cookies we use.
 
What about links to other websites and their cookies?
 
We often link to other sites to give you extra information or services. Where a third party provides these, you may leave our website by clicking through to theirs. In this case, the cookie policy set out on the third party’s website will also apply. We won’t control this, so you should read their policy to find out what information they collect and how they use it.
 
Google DoubleClick DART Cookie
 
Google is a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.smartdriving.co.uk and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
 
Third Party Privacy Policies
 
trainwithdrive.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
 
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.
 
Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

 
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of smartdriving.co.uk (this list is not exhaustive – it is correct as of the :
 
Google Ads: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Facebook: https://free.facebook.com/privacy/policy/Stripe:
PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/privacy/privacyhub
DVSA: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dvsa-privacy-notices
CA Cars: https://www.cacars.co.uk/privacy-policy
Quote Me Today: https://www.quotemetoday.co.uk/privacy-policy
DualDrive: https://www.dualdrive.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy
AddThis: https://www.addthis.com/privacy/index
BING: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement
Mailchimp: https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/
github.io

 
Note that trainwithdrive.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.
 
How long will keep my information?
 
We will keep Your Information for 7 years. This the length of time our average customer makes use of our products. We believe our customers will still wish to receive information from us regarding the products they have purchased/enquired about and how long we may be asked to keep data for accounting, tax and training purposes.
 
How will you process (use) my information?
 
We will only process your Information for the purpose of delivering the product/service you have purchased/enquired about.
 
We store your information in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. This is hosted on our own secure server and protected with our own SSL Certificates.
 
All staff users that access the CRM to process your information have agreed to adhere to our Data Protection guidelines as described in this policy. Staff GDPR policy
 
All of our equipment used to access your data is in a secure office. Access is restricted to just watch.learn.drive.com Ltd’s staff (and cleaning/contracted staff supplied to service the office that have agreed to their own GDPR guidelines). The equipment is password protected and access to the CRM is password protected.
 
Where I.T. and/or support providers have access to your personal information, they too follow the guidelines as outlined in this policy.
 
Any ‘physical’ information we may obtain (ie a signed document or contract – where applicable) is stored in a secured filing cabinet within a secure office, to which only specified staff have access. The keys are stored in a secure place within the secure office.
 
Your information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection and adherence to GDPR.
 
What if I want to see what information you have?
 
Just ask. You can see all personal information we hold by logging into the product you have purchased.
 
You can reply to any email you have received from us asking for the information we have.
 
We will contact you to identify you and we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, almost instantaneously online. We will provide the information without any charge.
 
You are able to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or corrected.
 
However, if we are contractually obligated to provide a service/product, then we can refuse any right to erasure under the ‘Right to Erasure’ regulations. This is to allow us to comply with our legal obligations in delivering the contract.
 
We will inform you without undue delay and within one month of receipt of the request or our position to refuse your request and the reasons we are not taking action, your right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority; and your ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.
 
Transfer of Personal Data Outside the UK
 
Certain personal information may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of Your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.
 
Who are you?
 
We are watch-learn-drive.com Ltd t/a DRIVE.
 
We are based in England.
 
Our principal activity is: Road Safety and Driver Education
 
Our privacy policy covers watch-learn-drive.com Ltd and its Web sites:
 
trainwithdrive.co.uk

 
Address: watch.learn.drive. Fusion Hive, North Shore Road, Stockton On Tees, North Yorkshire. TS18 2NB
 
You can contact us via our websites using the info@just-drive.co.uk
 

 
Children’s privacy
 
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.
If it is discovered that information has been provided by anyone under the age of 16 years that information is immediately deleted.
 

 
Confidentiality / Security
 
We do not give visitors to our websites the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.
 

All monetary transactions are conducted through a secure third party web server (Pay-Pal/Stripe).
 
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
 
unauthorised access
improper use or disclosure
unauthorised modification
unlawful destruction or accidental loss
 
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.
 

Privacy Compliance
 
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: EU GDPR.
In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact customer.service@trainwithdrive.co.uk
 

General
 
If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on The Websites then the latter shall prevail.
 
If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.
 
These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, and the EU GDPR.
 
© watch-learn-drive.com Ltd t/a DRIVE 2010-2022 All rights reserved
 
No part of this web site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without prior written permission. Unauthorised reproduction may result in prosecution or action for damages.